The MTP/MPO fiber optic patch cables are constructed by a simplex mini core round or ribbon cable, this type of cable is available in 4, 8, 12, 24 and 48 fiber count types. we have both female type and male type MTP/MPO connectors. the MTP/MPO fiber patch cables jacket are Mini-Core Plenum (OFNP), Mini-Core Riser (OFNR), Mini-Core Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) types optional. the optical fiber types available is G652D OS2 single mode, G657 single mode bend insensitive, multimode OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 and OM5. With our highly integrated MTP/MPO solution and manufacturing capability, Huihongfiber provides customized MPO/MTP fiber patch cables that are 100% tested at our factory to deliver super performance and reliability.

Connector A MPO/MTP Connector B MPO/MTP
Fibre Mode OS2 9/125μm SM Wavelength 1310/1550nm
Polish Type UPC/APC Mini Bend Radius 10mm
Insertion Loss 0.35dB Max (0.15dB Typ.) Return Loss ≥60dB
Jacket OD 3.0mm Cable Jacket OFNR/OFNP/LSZH
Installation Tensile Load 100 N Long-Term Tensile Load 50 N
Storage Temperature -40°C to +85°C Operating Temperature -10°C to +70°C
Connector A MPO/MTP Connector B MPO/MTP
Fibre Mode OM3 50/125μm Wavelength 850/1300nm
Polish Type UPC Mini Bend Radius 7.5mm
Insertion Loss 0.35dB Max (0.15dB Typ.) Return Loss ≥20dB
Jacket OD 3.0mm Cable Jacket OFNR/OFNP/LSZH
Installation Tensile Load 100 N Long-Term Tensile Load 50 N
Storage Temperature -40°C to +85°C Operating Temperature -10°C to +70°C
Connector A MPO/MTP Connector B MPO/MTP
Fibre Mode OM4 50/125μm Wavelength 850/1300nm
Polish Type UPC Mini Bend Radius 7.5mm
Insertion Loss 0.35dB Max (0.15dB Typ.) Return Loss ≥20dB
Jacket OD 3.0mm Cable Jacket OFNR/OFNP/LSZH
Installation Tensile Load 66 N Long-Term Tensile Load 50 N
Storage Temperature -40°C to +85°C Operating Temperature -10°C to +70°C
Connector A MPO/MTP Connector B MPO/MTP
Fibre Mode OM5 50/125μm Wavelength 850/1300nm
Polish Type UPC Mini Bend Radius 7.5mm
Insertion Loss 0.35dB Max (0.15dB Typ.) Return Loss ≥20dB
Jacket OD 3.0mm Cable Jacket OFNR/OFNP/LSZH
Color Lime Green Long-Term Tensile Load 50 N
Storage Temperature -40°C to +85°C Operating Temperature -10°C to +70°C

MPO/MTP Fiber Patch Cable Features and Applications

  • MPO/ MTP connector in female (without pin) and male (with pin)
  • Available in 4/8/12/24/48 cable fibers cores, round or ribbon cable structure.
  • For interconnect between equipment, patching or backbone installation
  • High precision factory pre-terminated and factory tested assemblies made according to IEC 61754-7, Telcordia GR-1435-CORE, RoHS
  • Used in Data Centers, Storage Area Network- Fibre Channel, Parallel Optics, Infiniband and more.
factoryequip

Advanced Factory Facilities

We have been developing our factory and keep the advanced manufacturing facilities, we have dust free workplaces and equipment that use the cutting-edge technologies. This is our first step to ensure quality.

worker

Professional and Skilled Workers

The professional engineers and skilled workers are our treasure, since our foundation in 1995, we have been working to improve the treatment of our employee, we are proud to have the highly professional and stable team.

test3

Modern Fiber Optic Test System

We have developed a complete workflow for the fiber optic products test, from raw materials, components, to the end products. Testing is throughout the pre-manufacturing stage, manufacturing stage and before delivery stage.

isoc

ISO Certified Manufacturer

We have passed the ISO inspection since our factory foundation, the certified products include MPO/MTP fiber patch cables, cassettes, patch panels, and also include our fiber optic transceivers and FTTH cables and equipment.

costd

Factory Price, Lowest Cost

MPO/MTP is one of our major products. By purchasing the MPO/MTP products from us, you get the lowest factory price, you can cut down the cost greatly compared with buying from traders and online stores.

delivery

Fast Delivery from Direct Manufacturer

We have fast delivery of the standard MPO/MTP cables and closures, even if you need special custom cables, we are able to provide you with a quick design and help you get the best solution for your MPO/MTP requirement.

20316545

Fiber Patch Cables

We make fiber optic patch cable, LC,SC,ST, E2000,MU, VF45,FC, MT-RJ, MPO, Volition,MTP, DIN, D4, SMA, Escon,FDDI and more. UPC polish, APC polish connectors.

25254657

Fiber Optic Pigtails

We are supplier of fiber pigtails SC, SC/APC, ST, ST/APC,FC, FC/APC, LC, LC/APC, MT-RJ ,MPO,MTP,E2000,simplex,duplex,fan out pigtails.

8251920

Fiber Optic Splitters

Bare fiber PLC splitter, blockless PLC splitter,LGX PLC splitter, fused fiber optic splitter, rack mount fiber splitters and custom made fiber splitter boxes.

8735278

Fiber Optic Adapters

Fiber Optic Adapters FC, SC, ST, LC, MT-RJ, MU, simplex, E2000, FC/APC,duplex, SC/APC, LC/APC, E2000/APC ,quad, mating sleeves, hybrid fiber optic adapters.

17843783

Fiber Transceivers

Transceivers for major players in the industry, SFP,XFP,SFP+,GBIC, Xenpak,X2,BIDI,CWDM,DWDM,QSFP, transceivers cables, QSFP28, QSFP Plus, CXP, CFP, CFP2 and more.

8817066

Fiber Optic Cables

Indoor fiber optic cables, outdoor cables, FTTH cables, single mode, multimode, OS1,OS2,OM1,OM2,OM3,OM4,OM5 and more.

Key Benefits of MPO/MTP Patch Cables

  • Fiber Types: OS2 G.657A1, OM3, OM4, OM5
  • Jacket standard colors: OS2 and G.657A1 yellow, OM3 and OM4 Aqua, OM5 Lime Green
  • Connectors:12/24 x Fiber Ferrule MPO/MTP
  • Jacket materials: LSZH, OFNP (Plenum), OFNR (Riser)
  • Connector pins: Female (standard) and Male
  • Polarity: A (standard), B or C
  • MPO Interface: MPO/MTP fiber cables feature superior optical and mechanical properties
  • High Density: Multi-fiber connector and compact small diameter cables save the space in costly data center environments
  • Fast Deployment: Factory terminated modular MPO/MTP system saves installation and reconfiguration time.

MPO/MTP fiber optic patch cables are usually used to link the active optical equipment with MTP/MPO interfaces. Usually the MPO/MTP fiber optic patch cables are with 3mm outer diameter multi-core cable, this small diameter make it space saving and improves the airflow. The MPO/MTP connectors for the patch cables are usually 12 core MPO/MTP or 24 core MPO/MTP. Huihongfiber MPO/MTP fiber patch cables are built to meet the demand of high bandwidth and stable performance. with a wide range of options including fiber types, jacket materials, cable length, polarity, MPO/MTP connector options, etc.