Since 1995

Fiber Solutions

Fiber Optic Manufacturer

China Factory.

Send Enquiry Now

Specialized Fiber Optic Products Manufacturer Since 1995. Professional Data Center Fiber Solutions from Huihong Technologies.

Since 1995

Fiber Solutions

Fiber Optic Manufacturer

China Factory.

Send Enquiry Now

MPO/MTP Fiber Optic Cassettes

MPO/MTP optical fiber cassette and patch panels are used in large data center computer room, optical fiber backbone connection and distribution unit management, etc., which require high-density integrated optical fiber line environment, to realize the connection of FTTX and 40/100G SFP transceiver optical modules. Installed in 19-inch racks and cabinets, it can be configured with MPO/MTP pre-terminated module boxes or front panels with MPO/MTP adapters. Modular design allows for easier deployment or expansion of network infrastructure.

MPO and MTP cassettes are designed for data center solutions and support the standards EN50173-5 and ISO/IEC 24764. MPO and MTP boxes connected to MPO trunks or MPO patch cords providing cross-connect or interconnect with end devices. MPO and MTP cassettes are available in several options: MPO/MTP–LC (12/24 fibers), these cassettes are available in OS2, OM3 and OM4 versions, with polarity options available in both straight and pair flipped wire diagrams.

MPO Cassettes
MPO-12 Cassettes to 12 LC UPC
12F MPO/MTP to 12 LC/UPC OS2
MPO-12 to 12 LC/APC OS2
12F MPO/MTP to 12 LC/APC OS2
MPO-12 to 12 LC/UPC OM3
12F MPO/MTP to 12 LC/UPC OM3
MPO-12 to 12 LC/UPC OM4
12F MPO/MTP to 12 LC/UPC OM4
MPO-24 to 24 LC/UPC OS2
24F MPO/MTP to 24 LC/UPC OS2
MPO-24 to 24 LC/APC OS2
24F MPO/MTP to 24 LC/APC OS2
MPO-24 to 24 LC/UPC OM3
24F MPO/MTP to 24 LC/UPC OM3
MPO-24 to 24 LC/UPC OM4
24F MPO/MTP to 24 LC/UPC OM4
Fiber Type9/125µm Singlmode OS2Fiber Count12-Fiber
Front Connector Type6x LC DuplexRear Connector Type1x MPO-12 Male (Pinned)
Dimensions (WxDxH)130×112×30mmTest Wavelength1310 nm
Insertion LossMPO≤0.7dB, LC≤0.3dBReturn LossMPO≥60dB, LC≥50dB
PolarityType ADurability≥500 times
MPO ConnectorKey up to Key downPolishAPC to UPC
EnvironmentOperating: -20°C to 70°C
Storage: -40°C to 85°C
ApplicationData Centre Infrastructure
Fiber Optic Network Infrastructure
High-Density Fiber Management
Fiber Type50/125µm Multimode OM3Fiber Count12-Fiber
Front Connector Type6x LC DuplexRear Connector Type1x MPO-12 Male (Pinned)
Dimensions (WxDxH)130×112×30mmTest Wavelength850 nm
Insertion LossMPO≤0.5dB, LC≤0.3dBReturn LossMPO≥20dB, LC≥30dB
PolarityType ADurability≥500 times
MPO ConnectorKey up to Key downPolishUPC
EnvironmentOperating: -20°C to 70°C
Storage: -40°C to 85°C
ApplicationData Centre Infrastructure
Fiber Optic Network Infrastructure
High-Density Fiber Management

 

Fiber Type50/125µm OM4Fiber Count12-Fiber
Front Connector Type6x LC DuplexRear Connector Type1x MPO-12 Male (Pinned)
Dimensions (WxDxH)130×112×30mmTest Wavelength850 nm
Insertion LossMPO≤0.5dB, LC≤0.3dBReturn LossMPO≥20dB, LC≥30dB
PolarityType ADurability≥500 times
MPO ConnectorKey up to Key downPolishUPC
EnvironmentOperating: -20°C to 70°C
Storage: -40°C to 85°C
ApplicationData Centre Infrastructure
Fiber Optic Network Infrastructure
High-Density Fiber Management
Fiber Type9/125µm Singlmode OS2Fiber Count24-Fiber
Front Connector Type12x LC DuplexRear Connector Type2x MPO-12 Male (Pinned)
Dimensions (WxDxH)130×112×30mmTest Wavelength1310 nm
Insertion LossMPO≤0.7dB, LC≤0.3dBReturn LossMPO≥60dB, LC≥50dB
PolarityType ADurability≥500 times
MPO ConnectorKey up to Key downPolishAPC to UPC
EnvironmentOperating: -20°C to 70°C
Storage: -40°C to 85°C
ApplicationData Centre Infrastructure
Fiber Optic Network Infrastructure
High-Density Fiber Management
Fiber Type50/125µm Multimode OM3Fiber Count24-Fiber
Front Connector Type12x LC DuplexRear Connector Type2x MPO-12 Male (Pinned)
Dimensions (WxDxH)130×112×30mmTest Wavelength850 nm
Insertion LossMPO≤0.5dB, LC≤0.3dBReturn LossMPO≥20dB, LC≥30dB
PolarityType ADurability≥500 times
MPO ConnectorKey up to Key downPolishUPC
EnvironmentOperating: -20°C to 70°C
Storage: -40°C to 85°C
ApplicationData Centre Infrastructure
Fiber Optic Network Infrastructure
High-Density Fiber Management
Fiber Type50/125µm OM4Fiber Count24-Fiber
Front Connector Type12x LC DuplexRear Connector Type2x MPO-12 Male (Pinned)
Dimensions (WxDxH)130×112×30mmTest Wavelength850 nm
Insertion LossMPO≤0.5dB, LC≤0.3dBReturn LossMPO≥20dB, LC≥30dB
PolarityType ADurability≥500 times
MPO ConnectorKey up to Key downPolishUPC
EnvironmentOperating: -20°C to 70°C
Storage: -40°C to 85°C
ApplicationData Centre Infrastructure
Fiber Optic Network Infrastructure
High-Density Fiber Management

Features
• Factory-terminated provide consistent quality, high performance and reduce installation time
• 100% tested for low insertion loss performance and high return loss
• Simplifies cable management and allows for higher density
• Suitable for MPO/MTP application
• OS2/OM3/OM4/OM5 fibers optional
• Cassettes can be easily mounted on the patch panel, designed for MPO/MTP ultra high-density panel system

MPO (Multi-fiber Push On) is one of the MT series connectors. The compact design of MPO makes it have a large number of cores and a small size. It is widely used in connection applications inside FTTX and 40/100/200G SFP, SFP+ and other transceiver equipment in the places that requires high-density integrated optical fiber lines during the wiring process. MPO products mainly include MPO fiber optic patch cords, MPO fiber optic adapters, MPO loopbacks, MPO ferrules, MPO distribution boxes, MPO connectors, MPO cassettes/patch panels, etc.

The MPO/MTP cassette module is built with high-quality materials to ensure reliability. This compact and modular MPO/MTP cassette provides you with a quick, reliable, high performance and efficient way to deploy up to 6 LC/UPC duplex or 12x LC duplex fiber ports in a single box, allowing for maximum density in limited spaces and help with easy management. The cassettes can be mounted in 1U, 2U, 3U or 4U MT fiber patch panels or enclosures.

Top